Thursday, 30 August 2012

Happy Independence Day Malaysia

I want to wish all Malaysian a Happy Independence/ National Day!!

Google Pic

31 August marked the indepence day for Malaysia and it is celebrated country-wide on this special day.
And even though Sabah did not get independent on the same day as Malaya, all of us celebrated this special day together. :) All thanks to the people that worked hard to negotiate our way to independence! Yeay!
We all are Malaysian.
Push aside all the political error, misunderstanding and racism. 
Cut off the crap about separating Borneo and Malaya, and be more realistic by focusing to be a better person and thus better friend and neighbor, especially to different races people.
And be a true One Malaysia.

Again.. Happy Independence Day Malaysia!!

No intent of offending any party Gee. Ciao. :)

Tuesday, 28 August 2012

Foodie Affairs: 23 degree celsius reading room

 Holla peeps!
Thanks for the exam wishes and I'm glad to say that till now, I survived! Hee..
Went through the merciless Viva yesterday and finished both theory and OSCE exam too!
And part of the huge burden residing in this heart has been lifted away.
*Breath of relief*
Next exam, the clinical exam, would be on this Saturday. Still got few more days to go before it, and Miself has decided to take a day off for miself for tonight and maybe tomorrow too.


Soo, on this fine day, I wanna share one new place with you guys.
AND Tadaa!
Its the 23 degree C Reading House!
Location: Kingfisher Plaza, Lorong 4, 1st Floor 

For UMS's student, some of you might know this. 
It is a newly opened lounge-styled restaurant.
It is started by an about to graduate student of UMS and is still under the management of the old shop, Black Pepper Co.
As the name imply, one can bury oneself in the sea of book that is provided by the restaurant. 
And one certainly can read at ease in the comforting environment there.
Magazines, books and newspapers are available for reading.
And for us internet addict, free WiFi is provided too! Hee!

Me and le fifi deep in reading.. (diragui kan.. hehe)

 I super-duper love the comfy chair!
And the home-like environment. :)

Fresh Mango Juice & le fifi's Watermelon Juice.
My Thick prawn's sauce pasta
Chicken Soup pasta

They serve various kind of pasta there and one can choose one from the variety to go with their menu.
I had Angel hair pasta (First time of hearing it) with my prawn sauce and le fifi had spiral pasta to go with her Chicken soup.

Lalala <3
We had a satisfying dinner there and why don't you give it a try too? ;p

AND ohya! I forgot to mention the good news! The 23 degree C is having a month long promotion starting now till the end of September. All items is charged RM5 each.
Jadiiii, apa lagiii? ;p

This could be a food review, If you feels that it suit to be one. ;p

That's all for now! Thanks for reading :) Ciao.

Friday, 24 August 2012

You got Insta?

Just a short post to let you know that I'm still alive.
Nope, I did not abandoned this blog, 
and yes, I'm super ever busy with exam.
Theory paper and Viva on next Monday. >.<

Imma share two photos edited via Instagram but not yet uploaded to my account album.
Applied the tips shared by Dora few days ago. Hee.

and yesss, I do have an Insta's account. Do add me at @edithhe :)

Me with niece, last year.

The treats that I love having each time my Sis come to town. Hoho.

That's all for now. Ciao. :)

Friday, 17 August 2012

Our modern treehouse. LOL.

Does Sabahan still live ontop of a tree?
See for your self then.
Ko adaaa? Hehe
Source: NotMyOwn, Found it at facebook. ;p

Virtual friend

There are time, when you thought that you are being special in someone's life. May it not be someone that they love, but, someone who deserves some space in their life/heart. And in the end, it turned out that you are not.

It turned out that you are just one of those ordinary people that crossed their mind once or twice, but never really stand out from the other tons of ordinary person in their life.

And, when it happens to me, I'm not sure of how I should react to this situation.

Lemme just be frank of that situation here.
And yeah, you are right, the 'you' that I mentioned above would be a 'me' in real life.
You, me and thousands of people in the world have this facebook thingy right. And of all the friend in our lists, is those people that actually exist but we never actually met in real life. Them being a virtual friend. Someone that we chat a lot through the net, but might never ever spoke to in reality.

And yup, I chat a lot with that guy. A lot in the sense that, more than any other people in my chat list. And we has a pet name for each other too. regardless of the fact of knowing that he is a-not-so-into-relationship kind of guy, I thought that I might be special to him. 

But, sadly, I am not. And upon discovering that myself, I has the urge to remove him from my friend list. Childish isn't it. But, I'm holding on and trying to be positive. Why delete when I can turn the situation around and have that someone as a friend rather than the-thing-that-I-thought-we-could-turn-to-be. 

Blah blah blah. Just voicing my dissatisfaction for him. And I'm glad that we are nothing. Why, cause he get a new label in my heart. Lelaki murahan. lol.

Wednesday, 15 August 2012

Foodie Affairs: Teapresso

"One cannot think well, love well, sleep well, if one has not dined well."
~Virginia Woolf

Just Sharing the good food that I and friends had lately.
"There is no love sincerer that the love of foods"
~George Bernard Shaw
 "Part of the secret of success in life is to eat what you like and let the food fight it out inside"
~Mark Twain
 "I am not a glutton, I am an explorer of food"
~Erma Bombeck
 "You can tell a lot about a fellow's character by his way of eating Jellybeans"
~Ronald Reagan
"Your body is not a temple, its an amusement park. Enjoy the ride"
~Anthony Bourdain

Wink wink >.<
Getting chubbier Gee.. Ciao~ :)

Tuesday, 14 August 2012

Me loving the cutie Icons

The wallpaper used is taken from Ms Google.
And me super love the super duper cute icons! :)

Thursday, 9 August 2012

Jumbled up post

I'm in the mood of posting something on my page.
So.. Lemme just jumbled up everything and let you see the snippet of my life.
Errr... for today to be specific. :)

Went to Pizza Hut for lunch this afternoon.
And ordered spaghetti for miself.
And le friends ordered Pan pizza for their self.
Nyum nyum.

Went back hostel after lunch and was distracted by the Jambu air's tree in front of our block.
And decided to do some harvesting and...

Free carb dinner la then. :)

And these would be my haul from Padini's sale last week. 
Busy busy class pun sempat juga go shopping kan. Hehe
I'm in need of a pair of new shoe, and I get myself that Vincci sweetie pie.
And.. I did not plan to buy any clothe and yet, apa jadi, tu dia.. got me a pair of blouse too. ~.~

Hee.. Thats all for now.
Hope that you have a better day than mine. :)

What did I said? I just need to brace up and be ready to face the challenges that may come my way? Oh my.. Writing it is easier than doing it. 

Its not easy. Its not easy to face up with all that challenges. Its not easy to brush off that bad feeling on each and every day after a bad day. And every day seems to be a bad day for me. Oh dear life, why are you making my life miserable. 

Will blog more about this later. Its time to date with my Ten Teachers now. Will rant here later. Bye bloggie.

Friday, 3 August 2012


"Life is what happens to you, while you're busy making other plans"
~ John Lennon

Happy weekend everyone!
Wish all of you to have a great weekend. And not be as busy as me. :p

So, how will my weekend be like?
Do witness the horror for your self.
The holiday ends...?? Let's work hard again?? >.<

We will be having class on both Sat and Sun.
So much for a great weekend. Sob.

Nevertheless. Have an awesome weekend peeps! :)

Going for class in a min Gee..  ;p Ciao~

There are no days in life so memorable as those which vibrated to some stroke of the imagination"
~Ralph Waldo Emerson

Wednesday, 1 August 2012

I'm apparently are not well.

" All negativity is an illusion created by the limited mind to protect and defend itself."
~ Ambika Wauters

Holla world.. How is everyone doing?
Although its only been a few days since my last post, I feels as if I haven't blog for months. ;p

So what's new in my world?

I'm still the same old me, struggling to survive in this harsh world. ;p (Not as bad as it sound lah actually) Hehe

I've been having turmoil of emotion for the last few days. Blame it on the hormones. Its one of those days when the time of the month is due and all my buried, deep negative symptoms will resurface.
Why estrogen and progesteron, why?? Y U  come on each and every month of a woman's life.. ;p

I really dread this time of the month. Being a quiet girl in the group, I will be extra quiet on one of these days. It's my defense mechanism to suppress my evil self from resurface. Or else, I will easily get annoyed and irritated by some minor things that usually won't bug me at all. Duh.

I'm Okay with that matter tho, as long as I'm quiet and no one says anything silly within my ear shot, you won't see the worst of me. But, there is this one other symptom, which is seriously depressing, and I wish I have control to. Yeah, I'll OVER THINK, OVER ANALYZE things and be depress on things that I'm not even suppose to think of.
Gosh. Gosh. The thing that I hate the most is to Over Think.

And I will start to question my existence in this world and get a huge doubt on my chosen life's path. Feels that I could not hold on anymore and that I am the worse of all mankind.

See! Much negativity right?! Nasib baik I have awareness to my own condition or else I could be diagnose with one of those major depression disorder. Wuwuwu. Please lah mind, don't torture me. I don't like much negativity. I don't like you. Stop pushing me down to my feet. Go go away please.

Dear folks, sorry for this much negativity post. For the girlsssss,
mind to share your much hated symptom of those time of the month? ;p

Apparently not well Gee. See you on a better day folks. Ciao.

"Finish each day and be done with it. You have done what you could. Some blunders and some absurdities no doubt crept in, forget them as soon as you can. Tomorrow is a new day, you shall begin it well and serenely.."
~Ralph Waldo Emerson